Web Content Display

Web Content Display

Chairman of Board of Association of legal entities "Association of financiers of Kazakhstan"

 

Yelemesov Askar Raushauly

Was born on 17 October 1968 in Moscow city, the Russian Federation.

 

Education
In 1990 he graduated from the Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov, on specialty Teacher of political economy. Economist; In 1994 he graduated from the Washington university in Saint-Louis city (USA), MBA degree (master in business administration).

 

Professional experience
1990-1992 – economist of planning-economic department of "Kazakhintorg"; chief economist of planning-economic department of "Kazakhintorg"; chief economist of currency-financial department of "Kazakhintorg"; chief expert of currency-financial department of "Kazakhintorg"; deputy general director of the representative offce of the company "Corus International Co Ltd.".

1994 September – 1995 February  - leading specialist of department of lending lines of international office of "Kazkommertsbank" AB; head of prognostic-analytical department of the office of economic analysis of "Kazkommertsbank" AB.

1995 February – adviser of chairman of executive board of "Kazkommertsbank" AB;

1996 - 1997 – deputy chairman of executive board of "Bank Kaspiyskiy" CJSC;

1997 August - deputy chairman of executive board of "BankTuranAlem" CJSC;

1997 November - 1998 May – director of department of stock operations – deputy chairman of executive board of "People's Savings Bank of Kazakhstan" JSC;

1998 May - deputy chairman of executive board of "People's Savings Bank of Kazakhstan" JSC;

1998 August – vice-president – head of broker department of "Securities Kazakhstan" OJSC;

1999  – 2004 – president of "Securities Kazakhstan" OJSC;

2004 -2006 Deputy Chairman of the National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

2006 February – 2006 November – Vice-Minister of finance of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

2006-2007 - Deputy Chairman of executive board of "People's Bank of Kazakhstan" JSC;

2007-2008 – Adviser of chairman of executive board, since 01.06.2007 – member of Board of directors – agreed with the authorized body 21.06.2007, protocol No. 224 of "People's Bank of Kazakhstan";

2007-2013 – Chairman of Board of directors – agreed with the authorized body on 23.07.2007, protocol No. 368, since 02.06.2008 – Adviser of chairman of executive board of "Troika Dialogue Kazakhstan" JSC;

Since 2014 to the present time – Chairman of the Board of Association of legal entities "Association of financiers of Kazakhstan";

Since May 2014 to the present time – member of Board of directors, independent director – agreed with the authorized body on 22.07.2014 of "Integrated Securities Registrar" JSC;

Since August  2014 to the present time - member of Board of directors, independent director – agreed with the authorized body on 03.11.2014 of "Integrated Accumulated Pension Fund" JSC.